Skip to content

PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to the www.inneractions.net and Inner + Actions LLC and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Inner + Actions LLC include www.inneractions.net and Inneractions. The Inneractions website is an information and assistance site. By using the Inneractions website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Inneractions may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name. We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Inneractions. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Inneractions website.

Inneractions encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Inneractions so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Inneractions is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Inneractions website.

Request a Callback

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Inneractions collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.
Inneractions may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Inneractions and its affiliates. Inneractions may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Inneractions does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.
Inneractions may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Inneractions, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Inneractions may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Inneractions, in order to determine what Inneractions services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Inneractions to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. Inneractions will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Inneractions or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Inneractions; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Inneractions, or the public.

USE OF COOKIES

The Inneractions website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Inneractions pages, or register with Inneractions site or services, a cookie helps Inneractions to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Inneractions website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Inneractions features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Inneractions services or websites you visit.

Third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from this website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads.

Users can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting, at http://www.aboutads.info/choicesand http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Inneractions secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

CHILDREN UNDER THIRTEEN

Inneractions does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

HIPAA Privacy

This notice describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. Please review it carefully.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • Get a copy of your paper or electronic medical record
  • Correct your paper or electronic medical record
  • Request confidential communication
  • Ask us to limit the information we share
  • Get a list of those with whom we’ve shared your information
  • Get a copy of this privacy notice
  • Choose someone to act for you
  • File a complaint if you believe your privacy rights have been violated

Your Choices

You have some choices in the way that we use and share information as we:

  • Tell your family and friends about your condition
  • Provide disaster relief
  • Provide mental health care
  • Market our services
  • Raise funds

Our Uses and Disclosures

We may use and share your information as we:

  • Treat you
  • Run our organization
  • Bill for your services (if applicable)
  • Help with public health and safety issues
  • Do research
  • Comply with the law
  • Respond to organ and tissue donation requests
  • Work with a medical examiner or funeral director
  • Address workers’ compensation, law enforcement, and other government requests
  • Respond to lawsuits and legal actions

Your Rights

When it comes to your health information, you have certain rights. This section explains your rights and some of our responsibilities to help you.

Get an electronic or paper copy of your medical record

  • You can ask to see or get an electronic or paper copy of your medical record and other health information we have about you. Ask us how to do this.
  • We will provide a copy or a summary of your health information, usually within 30 days of your request. We may charge a reasonable, cost-based fee.

Ask us to correct your medical record

  • You can ask us to correct health information about you that you think is incorrect or incomplete. Ask us how to do this.
  • We may say “no” to your request, but we’ll tell you why in writing within 60 days.

Request confidential communications

  • You can ask us to contact you in a specific way (for example, home or office phone) or to send mail to a different address.
  • We will say “yes” to all reasonable requests.

Ask us to limit what we use or share

  • You can ask us not to use or share certain health information for treatment, payment, or our operations. We are not required to agree to your request, and we may say “no” if it would affect your care.
  • If you pay for a service or health care item out-of-pocket in full, you can ask us not to share that information for the purpose of payment or our operations with your health insurer. We will say “yes” unless a law requires us to share that information.

Get a list of those with whom we’ve shared information

  • You can ask for a list (accounting) of the times we’ve shared your health information for six years prior to the date you ask, who we shared it with, and why.
  • We will include all the disclosures except for those about treatment, payment, and health care operations, and certain other disclosures (such as any you asked us to make). We’ll provide one accounting a year for free but will charge a reasonable, cost-based fee if you ask for another one within 12 months.

Get a copy of this privacy notice

You can ask for a paper copy of this notice at any time, even if you have agreed to receive the notice electronically. We will provide you with a paper copy promptly.

Choose someone to act for you

  • If you have given someone medical power of attorney or if someone is your legal guardian, that person can exercise your rights and make choices about your health information.
  • We will make sure the person has this authority and can act for you before we take any action.

File a complaint if you feel your rights are violated

  • You can complain if you feel we have violated your rights by contacting us using the information on page 1.
  • You can file a complaint with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights by sending a letter to 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20201, calling 1-877-696-6775, or visiting hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/.
  • We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

Your Choices

For certain health information, you can tell us your choices about what we share. If you have a clear preference for how we share your information in the situations described below, talk to us. Tell us what you want us to do, and we will follow your instructions.

In these cases, you have both the right and choice to tell us to:

  • Share information with your family, close friends, or others involved in your care
  • Share information in a disaster relief situation

If you are not able to tell us your preference, for example if you are unconscious, we may go ahead and share your information if we believe it is in your best interest. We may also share your information when needed to lessen a serious and imminent threat to health or safety.

In these cases we never share your information unless you give us written permission:

  • Marketing purposes
  • Sale of your information
  • Most sharing of psychotherapy notes

Our Uses and Disclosures

How do we typically use or share your health information?

We will never share any substance abuse treatment records without your written permission, unless required to do so by law.  We typically use or share your health information in the following ways.

Treat you and/or your family members

We can use your health information and share it with other professionals who are treating you.

Run our organization

We can use and share your health information to run our practice, improve your care, and contact you when necessary.

Bill for your services

Although we do not generally bill insurers for our services, we can use and share your health information to bill and obtain payment from health plans or other entities.

Example: We give information about you to your health insurance plan so it will pay for your services.

How else can we use or share your health information?

Although we generally do not do so, we are allowed or required to share your information in other ways – usually in ways that contribute to the public good, such as public health and research. We have to meet many conditions in the law before we can share your information for these purposes. For more information see: www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/consumers/index.html.

Help with public health and safety issues

We can share health information about you for certain situations such as:

  • Reporting suspected abuse, neglect, or domestic violence
  • Preventing or reducing a serious threat to anyone’s health or safety

Do research

Although we do not do so, we are allowed to use or share your information for health research.

Comply with the law

We will share information about you if state or federal laws require it, including with the Department of Health and Human Services if it wants to see that we’re complying with federal privacy law.

Respond to organ and tissue donation requests

Although we do not do so, we are allowed to share health information about you with organ procurement organizations.

Work with a medical examiner or funeral director

We can share health information with a coroner, medical examiner, or funeral director when an individual dies.

Address workers’ compensation, law enforcement, and other government requests

We can use or share health information about you:

  • For workers’ compensation claims
  • For law enforcement purposes or with a law enforcement official
  • With health oversight agencies for activities authorized by law
  • For special government functions such as military, national security, and presidential protective services

Respond to lawsuits and legal actions

We can share health information about you in response to a court or administrative order, or in response to a subpoena.

Our Responsibilities

  • We may be required by law to maintain the privacy and security of your protected health information.
  • We will let you know promptly if a breach occurs that may have compromised the privacy or security of your information.
  • We follow the duties and privacy practices described in this notice and give you a copy of it.
  • We will not use or share your information other than as described here unless you tell us we can in writing. If you tell us we can, you may change your mind at any time. Let us know in writing if you change your mind.

For more information see: www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/consumers/noticepp.html.

OPT-OUT & UNSUBSCRIBE

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from Inneractions by contacting us here:
Email: inneractionsiop@gmail.com
Phone: (866) 395-5471

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

Inneractions will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Inneractions encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Inneractions is protecting your information.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Inneractions welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Inneractions has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Inneractions at:
Inner + Actions LLC
17609 Ventura Blvd. Suite 215
Encino, CA 91316
Email Address: inneractionsiop@gmail.com
Telephone number: (866) 395-5471

Effective as of July 21, 2020